Introduction

  1. Whisky Galore Australia Pty Ltd (Whisky Galore) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal information that we collect, use, disclose or process.

  2. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time when we change how we deal with personal information. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on our website, and will endeavor to notify you when this occurs.

  3. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain collection channels of personal information. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. Those specific and additional provisions will override this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Definition of personal information

  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term 'personal information' to refer to information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. For example, your name, date of birth, address, mobile telephone number, email address and credit card details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Problems, Complaints or Queries

  1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled, disclosed and/or processed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels

Mail: Privacy Officer
Whisky Galore Australia Pty Ltd,
PO Box 8801, Norwest NSW 2153

Email: privacy@whiskygaloreaustralia.com.au

  1. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. On receipt of your query, problem or complaint a review will be conducted and findings will be communicated to you where required. If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

On what basis do we process your data?

Lawful basis of processing

  1. Whisky Galore will only collect, monitor, use, or disclose any personal information about you with your consent (which we endeavour to obtain at the same time as collecting your personal information) or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to or collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties. We will generally deal with your personal information for the primary purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Whisky Galore also reserves the right to use, disclose or otherwise process any personal information to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, or in circumstances where that personal information is relevant to legal action relating to Whisky Galore.

When and how do we collect personal information?

Collection Channels

  1. We (or our subcontractors) collect and combine personal information in a number of ways through the following channels (each, a Collection Channel):

    1. our website https://www.whiskygaloreaustralia.com, as well as any related Whisky Galore websites, social media pages or other online properties (each a “Website”);

    2. our service providers acting on behalf of us (including but not limited to Australia Post, Pack & Send and Paypal), or other legitimate third party sources;

    3. any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Whisky Galore, including either physically or electronically such as through email.

Active Information Collection

  1. Personal information may be collected and combined via our Collection Channels if you:

    1. you purchase products through a Website or another Collection Channel, or your personal information is provided to us by someone who purchases products through a Website or another Collection Channel, for example where they purchase a gift delivered directly to you;

    2. subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;

    3. have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;

    4. complete and submit any forms or surveys provided to Whisky Galore, either physically or electronically;

    5. conspicuously publish or provide on request your personal information to Whisky Galore;

    6. contact us or our clients directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;

    7. participate in any events, offers, promotions, competitions or marketing activities; or

    8. interact with or browse a Website.

  2. We may also collect your information through other legitimate third party sources including social media organisations such as Facebook and Instagram, and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

  3. We may collect personal information from you in a passive manner including through the use of cookies. For further information about the use of passive personal information collection, see paragraph 33 below. 

What kinds of personal information does Whisky Galore collect?

  1. We may collect personal information including:

    1. your full name, contact details (such as your email address and contact preferences), and your mailing address;

    2. information required to verify your identity, such as your date of birth or drivers licence information;

    3. information about your preferences, interests, opinions, feedback and experiences with our products or services. This information is collected in order to tailor our communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;

    4. financial details, if you have provided them to us, such as your bank account, credit card, Paypal or other online payment system details (where you purchase any products or services from us);

    5. When you visit the Whisky Galore website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

      1. usage and preference information: we collect information about how you interact with the Whisky Galore website, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;

      2. device information: we may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network; and

      3. other information: we may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a website.

    6. any other personal information you provide directly to us. Where you provide us with unsolicited personal information, we will retain this information where it falls within our primary purposes for collection of personal information (as stated in this Privacy Policy).

    7. any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel.

Sensitive Information

  1. We do not seek to collect sensitive information, such as health information, political opinions, racial or ethnic origins, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal records.

Consequences of not providing personal information

  1. If you don’t provide us with personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods or other content, information, promotion, event or product information.

 

For what purposes does Whisky Galore collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

  1. Personal information that Whisky Galore collects will be used for the following primary purposes:

Managing our relationship

  1. to carry out any purchases you make and otherwise manage our commercial and trading relationship with you including identifying you in our system, verifying your age and contacting you, to facilitate payments from you and invoice you correctly, to send you our products and to address your expectations of us in respect of how we conduct our business, and to render services related to your purchase (such as after sales services and enquiries);

  2. to ensure that your personal information remains up-to-date and complete;

  3. to provide you with information about your transactions, content, services and products;

  4. to contact you, including sending you any technical, administrative or legal notices relevant to Whisky Galore or its products or Websites;

  5. to otherwise maintain our relationship with you;

Special offers, marketing and advertising

  1. where you have provided your consent, to provide you with newsletters, events, special offers and promotions either of Whisky Galore or its trusted partners, and to otherwise market to you (with direct marketing materials), via any medium including mail, telephone, commercial electronic messages (such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging, email, social media, mobile applications), or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel;

Whisky Galore’ Website

  1. to maintain the functionality of the Whisky Galore website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the website; to improve the website and system administration;

Improving our offerings

  1. to better understand and meet your needs and interests, to enable us to improve the nature of the goods and services we provide and to more accurately market our goods and services, and research our customers;

  2. to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development;

  3. to record statistical or de-identified data for analysis including marketing analysis;

  4. to conduct market research including identifying likeminded individuals;

Miscellaneous

  • to share personal information with our group companies and their related bodies corporate and agents, and other trusted third parties in the manner described in this Privacy Policy;

  • for any further purposes stated in a particular Collection Channel;

  • as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Whisky Galore, any member of the Whisky Galore group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of the Whisky Galore website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Contact by Whisky Galore

  1. Whisky Galore does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from Whisky Galore which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by using the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Whisky Galore‘s Privacy Officer as described above. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

  2. Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, Whisky Galore may send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular Whisky Galore transaction. If you do not wish to receive such communications from Whisky Galore, you may remove your name from the database by contacting Whisky Galore’ Privacy Officer. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

How do we share your personal information?

  1. Solely for the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with the entities below including their directors, servants and agents and related bodies corporate:

    1. our marketing and email sending partners;

    2. technical service providers, such as mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies and communications agencies;

    3. other trusted service providers (such as payment service providers like Paypal); and

    4. Whisky Galore group companies (if applicable).

  2. These recipients may be engaged by Whisky Galore to perform a variety of functions, such as legal and accounting services, data storage, support services, conducting market research, processing credit card or other electronic payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your purchase. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party other than Whisky Galore or our relevant service provider.

  3. Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located overseas. Whisky Galore employees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Whisky Galore. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Whisky Galore will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information except to the extent required by the relevant privacy laws.

  4. The recipients of your personal information are located in countries including Australia and United States.

How do we hold, and how long do we hold your personal information?

Security

  1. Whisky Galore takes appropriate security measures to keep personal information secure and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of personal information. Whisky Galore, its employees and its subcontractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Whisky Galore.

  2. Whisky Galore also takes reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Whisky Galore takes reasonable steps to ensure only those necessary have access to your personal information.  Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas, as described above. Whisky Galore retains your information only for as long as necessary for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy rights

  1. You have a number of rights under the Australian Privacy Law. These include:

    1. (access) to request access to your personal information from us, in a commonly used electronic format. On a case by case basis, Whisky Galore may determine that it is not legally required to give an individual access to personal information, in which case Whisky Galore will provide you with a written notice of its refusal to provide access;

    2. (correction) to request that we correct your personal information;

    3. (withdrawing consent) to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information. Please note that you can also opt-out of online marketing communications at any time by using the unsubscribe feature in each electronic commercial message;

    4. (complaint) to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

  2. To exercise these rights, please contact us at the contact details listed at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Please allow for a reasonable amount of time for us to process your request, which will generally be up to 30 days.

Miscellaneous

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

  1. Where practicable, Whisky Galore will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our collection channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the personal information identified above. It will not be practicable to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis when we wish to send you direct marketing materials or need to provide you with goods or services requested by you.

Sale of the company

  1. If Whisky Galore merges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisor, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children

  1. The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of eighteen (18) years old. Personal information will not be knowingly collected about any person who is known by Whisky Galore to be under the age of eighteen (18).

Passive Information Collection

  1. As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our websites. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a website. By accessing a website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a website generally including when you are logged into an account, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

  2. As you navigate through our websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

  3. Our websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information and/or information from various third party sources, including as described above, and may combine this anonymous information or personal information with other personal information collected from you to provide better service to website visitors and users, customise a website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, provide you with relevant advertising when you visit a website or a third party website, and otherwise administer and improve a website for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

  4. For more information about cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

Whisky Galore and other websites

  1. Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Whisky Galore is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our websites.

© 2020 by Whisky Galore Australia 

Liquor Act 2007. It is against the law to sell or supply alcohol to, or to obtain alcohol on behalf of, a person under the age of 18 years. This web site is operated by Whisky Galore Australia Pty Ltd. ABN 88 619 869 331. License Number: LIQP770017183.